Skip to content

Independent guide · not affiliated with AIIMS

INI-CET.com

Cutoffs

What INI-CET Rank Gets You AIIMS Delhi? Last-Seat Ranks, Every INI

The last UR MD seat at AIIMS New Delhi went to rank 8,545 in January 2026, yet Radiodiagnosis closed at rank 2. Official last-seat ranks for every INI-CET institute.

Last updated By INI-CET.com Editorial · Published
A doctor in a white coat walking away down a bright hospital corridor
Photo: Pavel Danilyuk on Pexels (Pexels licence, free to use)

Ask any INI-CET group what rank you need for AIIMS Delhi and you will hear "top 500", "top 200", sometimes "top 100". The official allotment results tell a different story. In the January 2026 session, the last Unreserved MD/MS seat at AIIMS New Delhi went to rank 8,545, about the 85.1th percentile.

There is a catch, and it is the most useful thing in this post: at the same institute, in the same session, UR Radiodiagnosis closed at rank 2. The real question is not "which institute can I get?" but "which branch at which institute?"

The surprising answer for AIIMS New Delhi

"Last seat" here means the furthest rank that got an MD or MS seat in any round of the session, for open (all-India) UR seats without PwBD. For AIIMS New Delhi:

  • Jan 2025: rank 15,262, in Anatomy (open round).
  • Jan 2026: rank 8,545, in Anatomy (open round).
  • Jul 2026: rank 14,234, in Biophysics (open round).

These are real seats at India's best-known medical institute, allotted at ranks most aspirants would never think to check. If a pre- or para-clinical branch interests you, AIIMS may be closer than you think.

Last UR seat at every INI-CET institute

Institutes in alphabetical order. Each cell shows the rank and the branch of the last UR MD/MS seat allotted in that session.

Furthest UR rank allotted an MD/MS seat (any round), by institute and session
InstituteJan 2025Jan 2026Jul 2026
AIIMS Bathinda5,854Pathology15,948Forensic Medicine & Toxicology35,295Anatomy
AIIMS Bhopal17,019Forensic Medicine & Toxicology9,729Forensic Medicine & Toxicology15,779Physiology
AIIMS Bhubaneswar21,430Forensic Medicine & Toxicology28,529Anatomy6,427Anatomy
AIIMS Bibinagar8,973Physiology25,908Anatomy22,163Hospital Administration
AIIMS Bilaspur8,802Physiology16,575Forensic Medicine & Toxicology2,000Anaesthesiology
AIIMS Deoghar8,091Forensic Medicine & Toxicology10,680Biochemistry19,133Forensic Medicine & Toxicology
AIIMS Gorakhpur8,662Forensic Medicine & Toxicology10,068Transfusion Medicine3,149Family Medicine
AIIMS Guwahati19,971Forensic Medicine & Toxicology23,959Physiology35,045Physiology
AIIMS Jammu23,254Forensic Medicine & Toxicology24,603Physiology7,111Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
AIIMS Jodhpur12,968Forensic Medicine & Toxicology27,774Anatomy11,134Community Medicine
AIIMS Kalyani10,759Community Medicine14,405Microbiology6,784Anatomy
AIIMS Mangalagiri12,454Microbiology25,089Anatomy17,441Hospital Administration
AIIMS Nagpur10,234Anatomy17,966Biochemistry15,957Transfusion Medicine
AIIMS New Delhi15,262Anatomy8,545Anatomy14,234Biophysics
AIIMS Patna7,229Anatomy15,817Biochemistry10,459Pharmacology
AIIMS Raebareli13,667Microbiology26,941Anatomy4,920Forensic Medicine & Toxicology
AIIMS Raipur18,246Biochemistry23,174Anatomy17,692Community Medicine
AIIMS Rajkot15,582Microbiology28,705Anatomy19,395Physiology
AIIMS Rishikesh19,388Biochemistry26,590Anatomy12,117Biochemistry
JIPMER Puducherry8,094Anatomy11,018Physiology37,704Anatomy
NIMHANS Bengaluru588Psychiatry551Psychiatry2,474Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
PGIMER Chandigarh3,862Transfusion Medicine11,531Microbiology12,006Microbiology
SCTIMST Trivandrum10,124Transfusion Medicine10,260Transfusion Medicine7,765Transfusion Medicine

January sessions have far fewer candidates than July sessions, so compare January with January. Why, and what that does to ranks, is explained in INI-CET percentile vs rank.

Last seat by category (January 2026)

The same measure for each category in the January 2026 session, the closest past session to January 2027. OBC, EWS, SC and ST candidates can also be allotted UR seats, so check both columns.

Furthest rank allotted an MD/MS seat in January 2026, by seat category
InstituteUREWSOBCSCST
AIIMS Bathinda15,9482,59422,73015,57126,038
AIIMS Bhopal9,72910,51511,65022,46028,982
AIIMS Bhubaneswar28,52925,54227,24524,10629,211
AIIMS Bibinagar25,90823,75313,79919,81026,349
AIIMS Bilaspur16,57524,89826,07513,8739,644
AIIMS Deoghar10,68013,5366,62017,30012,707
AIIMS Gorakhpur10,0683,45829,79317,67923,570
AIIMS Guwahati23,95918,54922,20521,53721,793
AIIMS Jammu24,60323,97014,06219,98028,935
AIIMS Jodhpur27,77412,29815,55620,13924,033
AIIMS Kalyani14,40526,31126,80422,54030,606
AIIMS Mangalagiri25,08921,97626,28520,39827,494
AIIMS Nagpur17,96625,22319,94522,06328,632
AIIMS New Delhi8,54517,59616,29624,12231,245
AIIMS Patna15,8172,75721,32120,71412,362
AIIMS Raebareli26,94115,35012,82020,66521,998
AIIMS Raipur23,17426,12326,34518,40129,850
AIIMS Rajkot28,70522,74824,81022,38213,068
AIIMS Rishikesh26,59020,22416,18021,49330,199
JIPMER Puducherry11,01825,90725,80827,32028,002
NIMHANS Bengaluru5511,8001,6204,8343,277
PGIMER Chandigarh11,531No seat15,01818,43922,324
SCTIMST Trivandrum10,260No seatNo seatNo seatNo seat

A category with only one or two seats at an institute can close early, which is why some EWS or OBC figures are lower than UR. Look up the branch you want in the cutoff explorer before reading too much into one number.

Popular branches at AIIMS Delhi, JIPMER and PGIMER

The other side of the story: UR closing ranks (the furthest across all rounds) for branches most aspirants want.

AIIMS New Delhi

UR closing rank by branch at AIIMS New Delhi
BranchJan 2025Jan 2026Jul 2026
Radiodiagnosis524
General Medicine1363
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNo UR seat62No UR seat
Paediatrics304831
Obstetrics & Gynaecology4973119
General Surgery1682122
OrthopaedicsNo UR seat188No UR seat
Anaesthesiology903519713
Pathology4602,913915

JIPMER Puducherry

UR closing rank by branch at JIPMER Puducherry
BranchJan 2025Jan 2026Jul 2026
Radiodiagnosis465940
General Medicine1006054
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNo UR seatNo UR seatNo UR seat
Paediatrics17718258
Obstetrics & Gynaecology174446241
General Surgery395514212
Orthopaedics436546414
Anaesthesiology937543882
PathologyNo UR seat5,1992,123

PGIMER Chandigarh

UR closing rank by branch at PGIMER Chandigarh
BranchJan 2025Jan 2026Jul 2026
RadiodiagnosisNo UR seat4125
General Medicine452841
Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy5675104
Paediatrics130109190
Obstetrics & Gynaecology291226338
General Surgery266387253
Orthopaedics424412235
Anaesthesiology8809531,329
Pathology3,6923,4041,846

"No UR seat" means no UR seat in that branch was allotted in that session, for example because the seat matrix had none.

What this means for your choice list

  1. Decide on branches first. The same institute spans rank 2 to rank 8,000+ depending on the branch. Choose branches you would genuinely do for three years.
  2. Then check every institute for those branches. The INI-CET college predictor lists every seat your rank reached in past rounds, including UR seats for reserved-category candidates.
  3. Do not give up after round 2. Most last seats were allotted in the open round.
  4. Order choices by preference, not by cutoff. See using past cutoffs for choice filling.

Before the exam on 1 November 2026

The January 2027 INI-CET is on 1 November 2026 (Prospectus Part-A). Once you have your percentile, the rank predictor turns it into a rank range from the official results of past sessions.

How these numbers were worked out

From the official AIIMS allotment results of the 1st round, 2nd round and open round of each session, we took every seat allotted in MD and MS courses through the open (all-India) quota, without PwBD, and found the furthest rank allotted at each institute and category. MDS, DM and MCh, PwBD seats, and institutional, sponsored and domicile seats are not included. Every number on this page is checked automatically against the cutoff records behind the cutoff explorer, each of which links to its official result notification.

Past closing ranks describe what happened in those rounds. Seats, candidates and choices change every session, so treat them as a guide, not a promise.

Frequently asked questions

What INI-CET rank is needed for AIIMS Delhi?

It depends on the branch. In the January 2026 session, the last UR MD/MS seat at AIIMS New Delhi went to rank 8,545 (Anatomy, in the open round), while UR Radiodiagnosis closed at rank 2 and General Medicine at rank 6.

Can I get an AIIMS seat with a rank above 10,000?

Past results say yes, in some branches. In the July 2026 session, the last UR MD/MS seat at AIIMS New Delhi went to rank 14,234 (Biophysics), and several other AIIMS allotted UR seats beyond rank 20,000.

Which round fills the last seats?

Mostly the open round. Of the furthest ranks in the main table, 59 of 69 were allotted in the open round and the rest in the second round.

Does a higher closing rank mean a worse institute or branch?

No. A closing rank shows how candidates chose and how many seats there were in that round. It says nothing about the quality of training or of the institute.

Sources and accuracy

Facts in this article were checked against the official documents below on the date shown.

Sources

  1. 1.Result Notification No. 327/2025: Result of 1st Round of Seat Allocation (Institute Subject/Specialty), INI-CET January 2026 session — All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi (Examination Section).Published 18 Dec 2025 · Retrieved 27 Sep 2026 · Last verified 28 Sep 2026
  2. 2.Result Notification No. 02/2026: Result of 02nd Round of Seat Allocation (Institute Subject/Specialty), INI-CET January 2026 session — All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi (Examination Section).Published 9 Jan 2026 · Retrieved 27 Sep 2026 · Last verified 28 Sep 2026
  3. 3.Result Notification No. 69/2026: Result of Open Round of Seat Allocation (Institute Subject/Specialty), INI-CET January 2026 session — All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi (Examination Section).Published 21 Feb 2026 · Retrieved 27 Sep 2026 · Last verified 28 Sep 2026
  4. 4.Result Notification No. 205/2026: Result of 1st Round of seat allocation (Institute Subject/Specialty), INI-CET July 2026 session — All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi (Examination Section).Published 24 Jun 2026 · Retrieved 27 Sep 2026 · Last verified 28 Sep 2026
  5. 5.Result Notification No. 216/2026: Result of 02nd Round of Seat Allocation (Institute Subject/Specialty), INI-CET July 2026 session — All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi (Examination Section).Published 10 Jul 2026 · Retrieved 27 Sep 2026 · Last verified 28 Sep 2026
  6. 6.Result Notification No. 261/2026: Result of Open Round of Seat Allocation (Institute Subject/Specialty), INI-CET July 2026 session — All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi (Examination Section).Published 21 Aug 2026 · Retrieved 27 Sep 2026 · Last verified 28 Sep 2026
  7. 7.Result Notification No. 168/2024: Result of 1st Round of Seat Allocation (Institute Subject/Specialty), INI-CET January 2025 session — All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi (Examination Section).Published 19 Dec 2024 · Retrieved 27 Sep 2026 · Last verified 28 Sep 2026
  8. 8.Result Notification No. 01/2025: Result of 02nd Round of Seat Allocation (Institute Subject/Specialty), INI-CET January 2025 session — All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi (Examination Section).Published 7 Jan 2025 · Retrieved 27 Sep 2026 · Last verified 28 Sep 2026
  9. 9.Result Notification No. 28/2025: Result of Open Round of Seat Allocation (Institute Subject/Specialty), INI-CET January 2025 session — All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi (Examination Section).Published 21 Feb 2025 · Retrieved 27 Sep 2026 · Last verified 28 Sep 2026
  10. 10.Result Notification No. 250/2025: Roll Number wise list of Provisionally Qualified Candidates, INI-CET January 2026 Session — All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi (Examination Section).Published 15 Nov 2025 · Retrieved 29 Sep 2026 · Last verified 29 Sep 2026
  11. 11.Prospectus Part-A, INI-CET January 2027 Session — All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi (Examination Section).Published not available · Retrieved 28 Sep 2026 · Last verified 28 Sep 2026

Last updated 24 Oct 2026. If anything here differs from an official notice, the official notice is correct.

More in Cutoffs